Tech

How Much Does It Cost to Build a SaaS Platform in the UK?

Published
Updated
Read time
3 min
Share

The short answer

Understand SaaS development costs in the UK, including MVP pricing, full platform builds, engineering teams and long-term platform scaling.

Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) businesses continue to grow rapidly across industries, from productivity tools and fintech platforms to AI products and enterprise software.

However, one of the most common questions founders and product teams ask before starting development is simple: how much does it cost to build a SaaS platform in the UK?

The answer depends on several factors including the complexity of the platform, the size of the engineering team, the product features required and the level of scalability needed.

This guide explains typical SaaS development costs in the UK and what businesses should expect when budgeting for a new digital product.

Quick Answer: SaaS Development Cost in the UK

The cost of building a SaaS platform in the UK typically ranges between £40,000 and £250,000+ depending on complexity.

Product TypeTypical Cost
MVP SaaS Product£40,000 – £80,000
Mid-scale SaaS Platform£80,000 – £150,000
Enterprise SaaS Product£150,000 – £250,000+

Most startups begin with an MVP (Minimum Viable Product) before expanding the platform as adoption grows.

What Determines SaaS Development Cost?

Product Complexity

A simple SaaS product with basic dashboards and authentication is significantly cheaper to build than complex systems involving AI, data processing or integrations.

Platform Features

Typical SaaS platforms include features such as:

User authentication Subscription billing Admin dashboards Data analytics API integrations User management

The more features required, the higher the development cost.

Engineering Team Size

The cost of SaaS development also depends on the number of specialists required.

RoleTypical UK Day Rate
Product Designer£450 – £700
Frontend Developer£450 – £750
Backend Developer£500 – £850
DevOps Engineer£600 – £900

SaaS Development Stages

Most SaaS platforms are built through several phases.

PhaseTypical DurationKey Activities
Product Strategy2–4 weeksMarket research, product planning
UX & Product Design4–6 weeksUser journeys, prototyping
Platform Development3–6 monthsFrontend and backend engineering
Testing & Launch4–8 weeksQA testing, deployment

MVP vs Full SaaS Platform

Most startups begin with an MVP rather than building the full platform immediately.

ApproachCostPurpose
MVP£40k – £80kValidate the product concept
Growth Platform£80k – £150kExpand product functionality
Enterprise Platform£150k+Scale infrastructure and features

Ongoing SaaS Costs

Launching the product is only the first stage of building a SaaS platform.

Ongoing costs typically include:

Cloud infrastructure (AWS / Azure) Platform maintenance Feature development Security updates Customer support

Most SaaS companies allocate between 15–25% of the initial build cost annually for maintenance and development.

Example SaaS Development Budget

CategoryEstimated Cost
Product Design£10,000
Frontend Development£30,000
Backend Development£40,000
Infrastructure Setup£10,000
Testing & QA£10,000

Total estimated MVP development cost: £100,000

How Long Does SaaS Development Take?

The timeline depends on the scope of the product.

Product StageTypical Timeline
MVP Launch3–6 months
Growth Stage Product6–12 months
Enterprise SaaS Platform12+ months

Choosing the Right SaaS Development Partner

Building a SaaS product requires expertise across product design, engineering and infrastructure architecture.

Businesses launching new platforms often work with a specialist platform development agency to design and build scalable digital products.

Frequently asked questions

Most SaaS MVPs cost between £40,000 and £80,000 depending on the features required.

Written by

Giedrius Kudzinskas

CTO | Head of Digital

Share