Growth

How Much Does SEO Cost in the UK? (2026 Pricing Guide)

Published
Updated
Read time
8 min
Share

The short answer

Understand SEO costs in the UK, typical agency pricing, freelancer rates and how businesses should budget for sustainable organic growth.

SEO in the UK typically costs between £1,000 and £5,000 a month. Local SEO for a single-location business usually costs £500–£2,000 a month, national campaigns £3,000–£10,000+, and a one-off SEO audit £1,000–£5,000. Freelance SEO consultants charge roughly £30–£300 an hour depending on experience.

UK SEO Prices at a Glance (2026)

Type of SEOTypical UK Price (2026)Best For
Local SEO (one location)£500 – £2,000 per monthTrades, clinics and local service businesses
Small business SEO£1,000 – £2,000 per monthRegional or niche markets
National SEO£2,000 – £5,000 per monthGrowing businesses competing across the UK
Competitive or enterprise SEO£5,000 – £20,000+ per monthLegal, finance, SaaS and large ecommerce
One-off SEO audit£1,000 – £5,000Finding what is holding a website back
Freelance SEO consultant£30 – £300 per hourAd-hoc advice and smaller tasks

What you pay depends mainly on how competitive your market is, the size and technical health of your website, and how much content and authority building is needed to catch up with the sites already ranking. Budgets under about £500 a month rarely buy more than basic maintenance.

This guide breaks down UK SEO pricing by service, business size and industry, explains what each budget level actually buys, and shows how to work out what your business should spend.

Average SEO Pricing in the UK

SEO agencies and consultants usually offer several different pricing structures depending on the work involved.

SEO ServiceTypical UK CostWhen It’s Used
SEO Audit£1,000 – £5,000Technical analysis of a website’s search performance
Monthly SEO Retainer£1,500 – £5,000+Ongoing optimisation, content strategy and link building
Technical SEO Project£2,000 – £10,000Website migrations or major technical improvements
SEO Content Creation£150 – £800 per pageSearch-optimised landing pages and blog content
Link Building Campaign£500 – £4,000 per monthAuthority building and backlink development

For most growing businesses, working with an SEO agency on a monthly retainer provides the most consistent results.

SEO Costs by Business Size

The scale of your business significantly affects the level of investment required.

Business SizeTypical Monthly SEO BudgetFocus
Small Business£1,000 – £2,000Local SEO and technical improvements
Growing Business£2,000 – £5,000Content strategy and authority building
Enterprise£5,000 – £20,000+Large-scale national or international SEO

SEO Pricing in the UK by Industry

SEO costs can vary significantly depending on your industry, as competition levels and customer value differ widely.

Highly competitive sectors such as legal, finance and SaaS typically require larger budgets due to strong competition and higher cost-per-lead values.

Below is a general guide to SEO pricing by industry in the UK:

IndustryTypical Monthly SEO CostNotes
Legal & Law Firms£3,000 – £10,000+Highly competitive, high-value leads
Finance & Insurance£3,000 – £12,000+Strict compliance + strong competition
SaaS & Tech£4,000 – £15,000+Content-heavy, long sales cycles
Ecommerce£2,000 – £8,000+Product + category optimisation
Healthcare & Dental£2,000 – £6,000Local + trust signals important
Property & Real Estate£2,000 – £7,000Location-based competition
Local Trades (Plumbing, Roofing, etc.)£800 – £2,500Local SEO focus
SEO Pricing in the UK by Industry

Cheap SEO vs Professional SEO: What’s the Difference?

Not all SEO services are created equal, and pricing often reflects the quality, strategy and long-term results you can expect.

Low-Cost SEO (£300–£800/month)

Lower-cost SEO services often focus on basic tasks such as directory submissions or automated link building. While these may seem attractive, they rarely deliver sustainable results and can sometimes harm your website’s rankings.

Mid-Range SEO (£1,000–£3,000/month)

This level typically includes structured keyword research, on-page optimisation and some content development. It can be effective for small businesses targeting local or niche markets.

Professional SEO (£3,000–£10,000+/month)

Higher-end SEO campaigns include comprehensive strategy, technical optimisation, high-quality content creation and digital PR. These campaigns are designed to compete in more competitive industries and deliver consistent long-term growth.

Choosing the right level of investment depends on your business goals, competition and how quickly you want to grow organic traffic.

SEO vs PPC Costs: Which Is More Cost-Effective?

Many businesses compare SEO with paid advertising such as Google Ads when deciding how to allocate their marketing budget.

While both channels can generate leads, they operate very differently.

FactorSEOPPC (Google Ads)
Cost StructureOngoing investmentPay per click
Time to ResultsMedium to long-termImmediate
Cost per LeadDecreases over timeOften increases over time
Long-Term ValueCompounding growthStops when spend stops

In-House SEO vs Agency: What Does It Really Cost?

Some businesses consider hiring an in-house SEO specialist instead of working with an agency. While this can be effective in certain cases, the true cost is often higher than expected.

In-House SEO Costs

Hiring an experienced SEO professional in the UK typically involves:

  • Salary: £35,000 – £70,000+ per year
  • SEO tools (Ahrefs, SEMrush, etc.): £300 – £1,000+ per month
  • Training and development
  • Additional support (developers, content writers)

In reality, a fully effective in-house SEO function often requires multiple roles, including technical, content and outreach expertise.

SEO Agency Costs

An SEO agency provides access to a full team of specialists, including technical experts, content strategists and link-building professionals.

Monthly retainers typically range from £1,500 to £5,000+ depending on the scope of work.

For many businesses, working with an agency provides a more cost-effective and scalable solution, especially when compared to building an in-house team from scratch.

What SEO Budget Should Your Business Allocate?

As a general guideline, businesses often allocate between 5–10% of their overall marketing budget to SEO.

However, a more practical way to think about SEO investment is based on business size:

  • Small businesses (£100k–£500k revenue): £1,000–£2,500/month
  • Growing businesses (£500k–£5M revenue): £2,500–£7,500/month
  • Established businesses (£5M+ revenue): £5,000–£20,000+/month

The right budget depends on your growth goals, competition and how important organic traffic is to your overall strategy.

Get an SEO Cost Estimate

Every business is different, and SEO pricing depends on your industry, competition and growth goals.

Get a free SEO audit and pricing estimate to understand exactly what level of investment is required to achieve your targets.

Common SEO Pricing Models

Monthly SEO Retainers

Monthly retainers are the most common way SEO services are delivered. This model allows continuous optimisation including technical improvements, content creation and authority building.

SEO requires consistent work over time, which is why many agencies recommend ongoing retainers rather than one-off projects.

Not sure what a retainer should include at your budget? See our guide to UK SEO packages and what each level includes.

Project-Based SEO

Some businesses invest in specific SEO projects such as website migrations, technical audits or site restructures.

Project pricing typically ranges between £2,000 and £20,000 depending on complexity.

Hourly SEO Consulting

SEO consultants and freelancers sometimes charge hourly rates.

ProviderTypical Hourly Rate
Junior SEO Freelancer£30 – £60 per hour
Experienced SEO Consultant£75 – £150 per hour
Specialist SEO Consultant£150 – £300+ per hour

What Determines the Cost of SEO?

Several factors influence how much SEO services cost.

Industry Competition

Highly competitive industries require more intensive optimisation and authority building.

Website Size

Larger websites with hundreds of pages require more technical optimisation and content strategy.

Technical Website Performance

Websites with slow loading speeds, crawl issues or poor architecture require additional technical work.

Content Requirements

Competitive industries often require structured content strategies including landing pages, articles and topic clusters.

What SEO Services Typically Include

A comprehensive SEO campaign typically includes:

  • Technical SEO optimisation
  • Keyword research and search intent analysis
  • Content development and optimisation
  • Authority building and digital PR
  • Analytics reporting and performance tracking

Many SEO campaigns also benefit from improvements in technical website performance, UX design and conversion optimisation to maximise the value of organic traffic.

Platform development, digital marketing strategy and website performance optimisation often work alongside SEO to improve results.

How Long Does SEO Take to Work?

SEO is a long-term investment rather than a short-term marketing tactic. Most campaigns follow a gradual growth curve as technical improvements, content development and authority building strengthen organic visibility.

SEO growth timeline showing how organic traffic compounds over time
TimelineTypical Progress
0–3 MonthsTechnical fixes and keyword research
3–6 MonthsEarly ranking improvements
6–12 MonthsSignificant organic traffic growth
12+ MonthsSustained search visibility and lead generation

Example: SEO Return on Investment

SEO often delivers strong long-term returns because organic traffic continues generating leads over time.

MetricExample Outcome
Monthly SEO Investment£2,000
Organic Traffic Increase+8,000 visitors per month
Conversion Rate2%
New Monthly Leads160
Average Deal Value£1,000
Potential Monthly Revenue£160,000+

This example demonstrates how organic visibility can become a significant long-term growth channel.

Is SEO Worth the Investment?

While SEO requires upfront investment, it can become one of the most cost-effective marketing channels once strong rankings are achieved.

Unlike paid advertising, organic traffic does not require continuous spending for every click, allowing businesses to generate leads more sustainably over time.

Choosing the Right SEO Agency

When evaluating SEO providers, businesses should look for transparent reporting, technical expertise and a structured approach to search optimisation.

For companies seeking sustainable search growth, working with an experienced SEO agency in Surrey can help build long-term organic visibility and consistent lead generation.

Frequently asked questions

Most UK businesses pay between £1,000 and £5,000 per month for SEO. Local campaigns can start from around £500 per month, while national campaigns in competitive industries often need £3,000–£10,000+ per month.

Written by

Giedrius Kudzinskas

CTO | Head of Digital

Share